Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Number and proportion of deaths in Scotland by place of death in 2004 and 2016 and projected estimates for 2040

From: The impact of population ageing on end-of-life care in Scotland: projections of place of death and recommendations for future service provision

 Observed deathsProjected deaths in 2040
20042016Scenario 1aScenario 2bScenario 3cScenario 4d
 n%n%n%n%n%n%
Home1113619.81326723.41385521.11933129.41933129.41326720.2
Care home816014.51066818.81477622.51913629.11066816.21066816.2
Hospital3260358.02842250.13298750.22255634.33102447.23708956.4
Hospice22324.024444.324523.731224.731224.731224.7
Other20563.719273.416872.616192.516192.516192.5
TOTAL561871005672810065757100657641006576410065765100
  1. aScenario 1: Age and gender specific proportions of deaths in each care setting are unchanged from those observed in 2016
  2. bScenario 2: Average trend between 2004 and 2016 in place of death in each age and gender group continues
  3. cScenario 3: Average trend between 2004 and 2016 in place of death in each age and gender group continues but care home deaths are capped at 2016 levels
  4. dScenario 4: Average trend between 2004 and 2016 in place of death in each age and gender group continues but care home and home deaths are capped at 2016 levels