Skip to main content

Table 2 Description of IPOS items

From: Psychometric properties of the Czech Integrated Palliative Outcome Scale: reliability and content validity analysis

Item% response for each value scoreMSDMoItem DifficultyItem-total correlation
01234
Pain22.125.728.6203.61.61.120.390.48
Shortness of Breath51.419.310.714.34.31.01.300.250.32
Weakness1012.932.138.66.42.21.130.550.66
Nausea53.622.912.19.32.10.81.100.210.46
Vomiting74.39.39.36.40.70.51.000.130.37
Poor Appetite28.617.124.326.43.61.61.300.400.58
Constipation46.417.913.620.71.41.11.200.280.44
Sore Mouth26.423.621.426.42.11.51.200.390.33
Drowsiness18.617.137.1252.11.81.120.440.48
Poor Mobility10.79.322.943.613.62.41.230.600.49
Anxiety32.114.332.115.75.71.51.200.370.58
Family Anxiety10.71030.732.116.42.31.230.580.50
Depression40.716.431.49.32.11.21.100.290.50
Feeling at Peace1536.428.61551.61.110.400.59
Share Feelings30.729.316.417.95.71.41.300.350.44
Information51.428.612.15.72.10.81.000.200.48
Practical Problems52.92017.17.12.90.91.100.220.45
  1. M  mean, SD standard deviation, Mo modus.