Skip to main content

Table 3 Cohort characteristics by pain severity in the last 30 days of life

From: Severe pain at the end of life: a population-level observational study

 No severe daily pain(%)Severe daily pain(%)All
NNN
ADLSa
 Independent318083.2%64116.8%3821
 Supervision required147582.4%31617.6%1791
 Limited impairment311383.1%63316.9%3746
 Extensive assistance required (I)190083.2%38316.8%2283
 Extensive assistance required (II)301783.4%60216.6%3619
 Dependent276080.5%66719.5%3427
 Total dependence139984.2%26315.8%1662
IADLsb
 No difficulty in any of three IADLs9793.3%76.7%104
 Some difficulty in one IADL but no difficulty in the other two15888.3%2111.7%179
 Some difficulty in two IADLs but no difficulty in the other one47485.3%8214.7%556
 Some difficulty in all three IADLs9489.5%1110.5%105
 Great difficulty in one IADL but less than great difficulty in the other two124082.0%27318.0%1513
 Great difficulty in two IADLs but less than great difficulty in the other one737379.9%185620.1%9229
 Great difficulty in all three IADLs740885.5%125514.5%8663
Cognitive Performance Scale (CPS)
 Intact323079.7%82420.3%4054
 Borderline intact226079.2%59520.8%2855
 Mild impairment585382.1%127517.9%7128
 Moderate impairment239586.3%38113.7%2776
 Moderate/severe impairment72288.4%9511.6%817
 Severe impairment135288.1%18311.9%1535
 Very severe impairment103287.2%15212.8%1184
Caregiver Stress
 Yes738381.7%165218.3%9035
 No946183.6%185316.4%11,314
Where Lived at Time of Referral
 Missing865983.2%174716.8%10,406
 Private home/apt. With no home care services518481.8%115618.2%6340
 Private home/apt. With home care services180382.5%38317.5%2186
 Board and care/assisted living/group home76884.1%14515.9%913
 Residential care facility24185.5%4114.5%282
 Other18985.1%3314.9%222
Who Lived with at Time of Referral
 Missing865983.2%174716.8%10,406
 Lived alone230082.9%47617.1%2776
 Lived with spouse only279881.6%63318.4%3431
 Lived with spouse and other(s)66681.0%15619.0%822
 Lived with child (not spouse)110581.3%254.018.7%1359
 Lived with other(s) (not spouse or children)57284.5%10515.5%677
 Lived in group setting with non-relative(s)74484.7%13415.3%878
Disease Trajectoryc
 Frailty331787.3%48112.7%3798
 Organ Failure759685.0%134415.0%8940
 Sudden Death67183.4%13416.6%805
 Undetermined32383.0%6617.0%389
 Other53179.5%13720.5%668
 Terminal Illness440676.6%134323.4%5749
  1. aActivities of Daily Living
  2. Extensive assistance—Client performed part of activity on own (50% or more of subtasks), but help of following type(s) were provided 3 or more times:
  3. (I) Weight-bearing support—OR—
  4. (II) Full performance by another during part (but not all) of last 3 days
  5. Dependent—Client involved and completed less than 50% of subtasks on own (includes 2+ person assist), received weight bearing help
  6. Total dependence—Full performance of activity by another
  7. bInstrumental Activities of Daily Living
  8. cDisease trajectories - frailty (e.g., dementia), organ failure (e.g., congestive heart failure), terminal illness (e.g., cancer)
\