Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of the study population (i.e., those who answered the EORTC QLQ-C15-PAL at the start of palliative care) and non-respondents

From: Should analyses of large, national palliative care data sets with patient reported outcomes (PROs) be restricted to services with high patient participation? A register-based study

 Answered EORTC QLQ-C15-PAL
 YesNo
 N%N%
All24,58910024,718100
Age
 Mean68.5 69.2 
 Median69 70 
 Range19–101 18–105 
Gender
 Women12,15049.412,69551.4
 Men12,43950.612,02348.6
Cancer site/diagnosis
 Head and neck7653.17303.0
 Esophagus8443.47383.0
 Stomach7723.17002.8
 Small Intestine1770.71600.7
 Colon and rectum298412.1279511.3
 Liver and intrahepatic bile ducts8283.48873.6
 Pancreas18787.617357.0
 Lung, bronchus and trachea638126.0625025.3
 Melanoma5182.15492.2
 Breast20038.219868.0
 Cervix2481.02461.0
 Uterus2771.13111.3
 Ovary8863.68703.5
 Prostate18437.516296.6
 Bladder6172.57102.9
 Kidney, renal pelvis, ureter7533.17002.8
 Brain and central nervous system6372.610914.4
 Lymphoma1580.62250.9
 Myelomatosis2050.82100.9
 Leukaemia2250.93311.3
 Sarcomas and other soft tissues2981.22811.1
 Other cancer site7673.18313.4
 Unknown cancer site5252.17533.1
Specialized palliative care service
 Palliative care teams18,20774.012,88052.1
 Hospice638226.011,83847.9
Survival time from start of specialized palliative care to death (days)
 Mean94.0 64.5 
 Median42 20 
 Range0–2126 0–2101 
Year of admission
 2010271611.0417216.9
 2011340013.8452818.3
 2012436417.7416416.8
 2013492920.0405416.4
 2014501920.4407616.5
 2015416116.9372415.1
Response ratea
  < 20%6022.5550122.3
 20.0–29.9%12825.2395716.0
 30.0–39.9%21458.7418316.9
 40.0–49.9%292611.9353714.3
 50.0–59.9%344214.0279511.3
  ≥ 60.0%14,19257.7474519.2
Number of questionnaires completed per patientb
 120,28590.5
 221029.4
 3320.1
 410.0
EORTC scale-scores (mean, range)
 Pain56.4 (0.0–100.0) 
 Dyspnea58.0 (0.0–100.0) 
 Sleeplessness37.0 (0.0–100.0) 
 Appetite loss58.3 (0.0–100.0) 
 Constipation33.3 (0.0–100.0) 
 Fatigue75.9 (0.0–100.0) 
 Nausea/vomiting24.8 (0.0–100.0) 
 Emotional function64.8 (0.0–100.0) 
 Physical function27.4 (0.0–93.3) 
 Overall quality of life39.0 (0.0–100.0) 
  1. a Response rate was computed according to SPC service and calendar year. Thus, a patient admitted to an SPC service in 2012 was allocated the response rate of that SPC service for 2012. bOnly one questionnaire could be completed per SPC admittance and if patients were admitted more than once to the same SPC service, only the first was included