Skip to main content

Table 2 Number of patients admitted to SPC and response rate by admission year and overall (N = 49,307)

From: Should analyses of large, national palliative care data sets with patient reported outcomes (PROs) be restricted to services with high patient participation? A register-based study

 Year of admittance to specialized palliative care (SPC)
201020112012201320142015Total
SPC serviceNRRNRRNRRNRRNRRNRRNRR
Anker Fjord Hospice11526.115946.516346.016778.416186.317352.093857.5
Arresødal Hospice1750.01860.01613.720915.820420.117018.8110510.1
Diakonissestiftelsens Hospice20412.722322.918931.218845.216963.915348.4112635.8
Gudenå HospiceNENENENENENENENENENE7420.37420.3
Hospice Djursland19643.417247.718646.820444.122051.418633.3116444.6
Hospice Filadelfia13675.716376.119480.916968.618262.616072.5100472.7
Hospice Fyn13130.517134.515940.312126.412420.211718.882329.4
Hospice Limfjorden14638.414134.017332.419038.417354.917156.799442.8
Hospice Sjælland100.01860.018333.920118.926615.824313.2108916.0
Hospice SydfynNENENENE2433.313730.717337.012755.146139.9
Hospice Sydvestjylland1450.013918.014912.812611.916027.514529.086416.8
Hospice Søholm1140.91342.21498.714224.614447.912238.580520.9
Hospice Sønderjylland10756.113051.514958.413525.912227.011243.875543.8
Hospice Vendsyssel760.0890.0890.01220.811912.61349.76294.6
Kamilianergaarden Hospice1412.11907.917211.617930.217943.015447.4101523.8
PCT Bispebjerg37831.740130.234532.536325.634144.028557.2211335.9
PCT Herlev7072.97084.310769.229774.435362.933754.6123465.7
PCT Herning16638.015147.017656.818163.520867.319154.5107355.3
PCT Himmerland547.417440.217271.517877.019867.722478.1100064.3
PCT Holbæk12213.99045.69464.98770.17054.38850.055147.5
PCT HorsensNENE5964.414482.613393.221075.716156.570775.1
PCT HvidovreNENE40.013841.324266.117163.715664.171159.9
PCT Køge603.310117.89869.49163.76481.32090.043449.8
PCT Nordsjælland23951.020967.522577.324474.623470.116171.4131268.4
PCT Nykøbing19466.520676.720475.019482.519371.017982.1117075.6
PCT Næstved20069.522271.618279.122083.225781.320376.4128477.0
PCT Odense27152.042954.153359.356852.159149.745947.7285152.5
PCT Randers18271.418983.624687.825186.126191.620987.1133885.3
PCT Rigshospitalet9628.112227.09532.68469.09776.36373.055748.3
PCT Roskilde14663.015561.321165.921555.821363.820071.0114063.5
PCT Silkeborg16966.919086.817981.617493.113684.610479.895282.4
PCT Slagelse15071.316677.716283.317287.219881.315972.3100779.1
PCT Sydvestjysk Sygehus13479.113688.215487.715678.819667.913979.991579.6
PCT Sønderjylland25745.527159.431567.927974.225271.019759.4157163.3
PCT Thy-Mors16716.21640.016975.119165.414836.512139.796039.7
PCT Vejle26789.123085.721577.721772.826466.719560.5138875.9
PCT Vendsyssel550.028010.733721.728438.428242.927420.4151225.7
PCT Viborg51026.719173.818966.717870.216578.811383.2134655.9
PCT Ålborg43631.445528.439128.642243.137735.532647.9240735.3
PCT Århus33535.233141.138144.430758.028054.321156.4184547.3
Skt. Lukas Hospice29011.741017.339920.634720.232730.329034.1206322.1
Skt. Maria Hospice11083.69389.214289.416077.515853.814473.680776.5
Svanevig Hospice13237.912141.315527.117814.016031.318837.293430.7
Søndergård Hospice20.022520.423047.428081.129565.824760.7127956.8
Total688839.4792842.9852851.2898354.9909555.2788552.849,30749.9
  1. RR Response rate, NE Non-existing data because the service did not exist in that year, PCT Palliative care team/service in a hospital