Skip to main content

Table 1 Demographic and clinical information of participating patients

From: Validation and cultural adaptation of the Integrated Palliative care Outcome Scale (IPOS) for the Portuguese population

   Patients
Variable Value N %
Gender Male 77 57.0
Female 58 43.0
Age (years) < 65 57 42.2
65+ 78 57.8
Min – Max 29–94  
Mean ± standard deviation 66.8 ± 12.7  
Education Reads and writes 5 3.7
4 years 81 60.0
6 years 20 14.8
9 years 10 7.4
10 years to college 19 14.0
Geographical Region North 74 54.8
Centre 25 18.5
South 36 26.7
Area Urban 94 69.6
Peri-urban 31 23.0
Rural 10 7.4
Place of care Primary care 28 20.7
Hospital 25 18.5
Palliative care 82 60.7
Cancer diagnosis Yes 109 80.7
No 26 19.3
Life expectancy Less than 6 months 48 35.6
Between 6 months and 1 year 47 34.8
More than 1 year 40 29.6
Phase of illness Stable 64 47.4
Unstable 28 20.7
Deteriorating 43 31.9
Quality of Life Mean Index 31.4  
Mean VAS 53.7  
Anxiety (HADS) Normal (0–7) 11 8.1
Mild (8–10) 16 11.9
Moderate (11–14) 66 48.9
Severe (15–21) 42 31.1
Mean ± standard deviation 12.7 ± 3.1  
Depression (HADS) Normal (0–7) 17 12.6
Mild (8–10) 63 46.7
Moderate (11–14) 48 35.6
Severe (15–21) 7 5.2
Mean ± standard deviation 10.1 ± 2.6  
EORTC Quality of Life   49.7 ± 20.6  
EORTC Functional scales Physical functioning 48.4 ± 28.7  
Role functioning 51.5 ± 34.7  
Emotional functioning 62.5 ± 24.2  
Cognitive functioning 75.4 ± 23.2  
Social functioning 66.9 ± 30.9  
EORTC Symptom scales Fatigue 49.0 ± 25.4  
Nausea and vomiting 8.1 ± 16.5  
Pain 35.1 ± 29.1  
Dyspnoea 14.1 ± 26.5  
Insomnia 32.6 ± 34.4  
Appetite loss 30.9 ± 36.6  
Constipation 24.9 ± 31.7  
Diarrhoea 9.1 ± 20.9  
Financial impact 32.6 ± 35.8